NY 851036

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 851036

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Scott Lide
Dallas Handbag Company
12222 No. Central Expressway
Dallas, Texas 75243

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies travel bag from China.

Dear Mr. Lide:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 28, 1990.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Style number 99417, is a ladies travel bag with double handles and a zipper closure.

HTS PROVISION : Travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.92.3030.

RATE OF DUTY : 20 percent ad valorem.

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 670

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. Due to the changeable nature of these agreements, you should contact the local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. OTHER : The sample(s) will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director