NY 850991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 850991

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Donna Albert
Mast Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 2020
100 Old River Road
Andover, MA 01810

RE: The tariff classification of ladies garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Albert:

In your letter dated March 29, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples with your request.

Style number F22190J is a woman's 80% cotton, 20% polyester jacquard knit garment. Style number F22192S is a woman's 100% cotton interlock knit garment. Both styles are similar to cardigans and have long sleeves, shoulder pads, no collar, a full frontal seven button opening, drawstrings at the hip and curved bottoms. They both have more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal position.

Your samples are being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for style numbers F22190J and F22192S will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Item number 6110.20.2075 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director