NY 850580

CLA-2-70:S:N:N3G:226 850580

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000

Ms. Cindy Drozdowski
Import-Export Manager
Action Industries, Inc.
Alleghany Industrial Park
Cheswick, PA 15024

RE: The tariff classification of kitchen bakeware from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Drozdowski:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 14, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples of the kitchen bakeware consist of a glass round plate, item number 6225 and a glass square baker, item number 6222.

HTS PROVISION : Glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass ceramics: other than pressed or toughened (specially tempered), other: valued not over $3 each.

HTS SUBHEADING : 7013.39.2000

RATE OF DUTY : 30 percent ad valorem
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director