NY 850413

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3G:343 850413

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5000

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill and Whitaker
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of Add-On Reflectors from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 5, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : Sterling Supply Company.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style #1006, is a blister pack containing samples of plastic add-on reflectors. These reflectors are manufactured in a star design pattern and are used as replacements or enhancements to Christmas tree miniature light sets. They are fitted over the miniature light bulb and add a decorative and sparkling dimension to the Christmas tree decoration.

HTS PROVISION : Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other: other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.10.5000

RATE OF DUTY : 5.8 percent ad valorem.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director