NY 850316

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 850316

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Mr. W.C. McGehee
House of Lloyd, Inc.
11901 Grandview Road
Grandview, MO 64030

RE: The tariff classification of "Floral Candles in a Pot", item number 290989, candles and holders from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. McGehee:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 12, 1990.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample consists of a ceramic stoneware candle holder shaped in the form of a flower pot measuring approximately 1 1/2 inches in height and an eight inch wax candle with a paper decal affixed thereon. The item is packaged together for retail sale in a box that includes three candle holders and three candles; the item is considered a set for tariff classification purposes.

HTS PROVISION : Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other than of brass.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9405.50.4000.

RATE OF DUTY : 7.6 percent ad valorem.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director