NY 849906

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:353 849906

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.0030

Ms. Gwyneth Ma
Pinkland International Inc.
257 W. 39th St. 16 Fl.
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of the shoulder pads from China.

Dear Ms. Ma:

In your letter dated February 13, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples were submitted. Style #716 is a shoulder pad made of 100% nylon woven cover with 100% polyester padding.

The applicable subheading for style #716 will be 6217.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style #716 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to an export license and quota restraints.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on styles #333, #2792 and #341. Your request for a classification ruling should include what further manufacturing is required before they are completed shoulder pads. We assume that item #341 will be subjected to further manufacture before it is used as a shoulder pad.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director