NY 849707

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3:224 849707

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.39.0080

Mr. A.J. Arango
A.J. Arango, Inc.
P.O. Box 3007
Tampa, FL 33601

RE: The tariff classification of "Zee Tee" golf tees from Canada.

Dear Mr. Arango:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 15, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : Ted Hickenson.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample consists of circular plastic band in a zig-zag design creating three points on both ends. The item is used as a golf tee and is packaged in a plastic bag containing four tees of two heights and two colors.

HTS PROVISION : Golf clubs and other golf equipment.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.39.0080.

RATE OF DUTY : 4.9 percent ad valorem.

DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 9503.39.0080, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.9 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director