NY 849673

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 849673

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6913.90.5000; 6810.99.0000

Ms. Michele Hairsine-Streckfus
Radix Group International, Inc.
216 North Crain Highway, Suite 203
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of figurines from United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Hairsine-Streckfus:

In your letter dated February 7, 1990, on behalf of Clare Craft Designs, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted with your inquiry. Model W109 is 11 inches tall, made of stoneware and depicts a medieval scribe. Model WF12 is 7 1/2 inches tall, made of a mixture of calcium carbonate and plastic resin and depicts a male elf like figure seated beneath an anthropomorphic tree.

The applicable subheading for the stoneware figurine, model W109, will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes of other than of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the calcium carbonate and plastic resin figurine, model WF12, will be 6810.99.0000, HTS, which provides for articles of artificial stone, other articles, other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director