NY 849507

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3:224 849507

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020

Ms. Barbara S. Willey
Applause Inc.
6101 Variel Avenue
Woodland Hills, CA 91367

RE: The tariff classification of a "mini plush purse" toy animal figure from China.

Dear Ms. Willey:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 18, 1990.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a textile representation of a bear measuring approximately 3 3/4 inches in height. The figure is composed of knit pile fabric with plastic eyes and a plastic nose. The torso forms a pouch, secured by a zippered closure located on the back of the figure. A plastic swivel belt clip attached to a circular metal split ring, is affixed to the zipper. The figure is principally used for the amusement of children and is considered a toy for tariff classification purposes.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, other than stuffed, not having a spring mechanism.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020.

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director