NY 849407

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 849407

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010

Ms. Debbie Rodriquez
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. Inc.
156 William Street
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of two hair clips of textile material from So. Korea.

Dear Ms. Rodriquz:

In your letter dated February 5, 1990, on behalf of your client T.Q. Tradex Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports consist of two barrettes or hair clips with metal spring clasps. One barrette consists of a curved plastic base wholly covered with textile material with a simulated coin motif on top of the textile material. The other barrette consists of a triple textile bow with two metallic decorative curved designs.

The applicable subheading for the hair clips will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director