NY 849177

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 849177

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9050

Mr. Karl Francisco
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 5261 W. Imperial Highway
Los Angeles, California 90045

RE: The tariff classification of an Accupreg Bracelet from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Francisco:

In your letter dated January 25, 1990, on behalf of the Stricklin Companies, La Jolla, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an Accupreg Bracelet composed of pile fabric and measures approximately 11 inches long by 1 inch wide with a metal buckle and a wooden ball attached to one end. Attached to the other end is a strip similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener and the printed words "Accupreg." The article is worn on the wrist to alleviate morning sickness in pregnant women by putting pressure on a sensitive accupressure point.

You believe the Accupreg Bracelet should be classifiable under subheading 9019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechano-therapy appliances; massage apparatus; psychological aptitude-testing apparatus...mechano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus; parts and accessories thereof. The Accupreg Bracelet is not a medical instrument, not a massage apparatus and not a mechano-therapy appliance. Therefore, subheading 9019.10.2000 does not apply.

The applicable subheading for the Accupreg Bracelet will be 6307.90.9050, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director