NY 848809

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 848809

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5601.21.0090

Mr. Chase Leavitt
Chase, Leavitt (Customhouse Brokers), Inc. Ten Dana Street
Portland, ME 04112

RE: The tariff classification of a swab/applicator from Japan.

Dear Mr. Leavitt:

In your letter dated January 12, 1190, on behalf of Solstice Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted consists of a cotton tipped applicator (swab) composed of a wooden stick measuring about 6 inches long with a cotton wadding affixed to one end.

The applicable subheading for the item will be 5601.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of cotton wadding. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director