NY 848605

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:349 848605

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020

Mr. Bruce Schiller
Joseph & Schiller, Inc.
8725 N.W. 18th Terrace, Suite 301
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton terry beach towel from China.

Dear Mr. Schiller:

In your letter dated December 28, 1989, on behalf of Sherry Manufacturing Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a beach towel, style no. 563. The towel is made from 100% cotton woven terry fabric. The beach towel measures 2 feet 6 inches in width by 5 feet in length. As requested in your letter, the sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen; toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton; towels, other. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to the requirements of an export license and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director