NY 848304

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 848304

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. Steve Ashline Reconsideration Request to Hdqtrs A.N. Deringer Inc.
P.O. Box 284 see Memo 113-11 dated 1/18/90. Highgate Springs, Vermont
05460

RE: The tariff classification of pewter candle stick holders from Canada.

Dear Ashline:

In your letter dated December 15, 1989 on behalf of Somart, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a pewter candle stick holder with a decorated base.

The applicable subheading for the pewter candle stick holder will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornaments of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8306.29.0000, HTS, which are products of Canada are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director