NY 848245

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:353 848245

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3030

Mr. Louis Fonte
Nadel Trading Corp.
915 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10010

RE: The tariff classification of Pirate Girl costume from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Fonte:

In your letter dated December 18, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

One sample was submitted. Item No.65-1321 is a "Pirate Girl" costume, consisting of a 100% knitted polyester fabric. The garment is a knee length one piece playsuit that is stripped from waist to bottom and solid at the top. A head piece and sash accompany the costume.

The applicable subheading for the Pirate Girl costume will be 6114.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other...Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Pirate Girl costume falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director