NY 848214

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 848214

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8301.10.6000 : 7326.90.9090

Ms. Barbara M. Edwards
Kreusler Int. Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 66379 AMF O'Hare
Chicago, Il 60666

RE: The tariff classification of a brass padlock, multi-purpose snap and steel wire from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Edwards:

In your letter dated December 15, 1989 on behalf of Builders Square Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your descriptive literature indicates that you will be importing a 1-1/4 inch brass padlock, a brass two piece multi-purpose snap and a galvanized steel wire pack.

The applicable subheading for the brass padlock will be 8301.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the multi-purpose snap will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the steel wire pack. Your request for a classification ruling should include a chemical analysis of the wire by weight. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director