NY 847814

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 847814

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.2000

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati, General Manager
Morris Friedman & Company
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of magnifier lamps from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated November 29, 1989, on behalf of Penn State Industries, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item for which you request a classification is the ML-100 Multi Purpose Magnifier Lamp. This apparatus consists of a head and an expansion arm with a clamp. The head contains a magnifying lens (4 inches in diameter, optically ground, and 3-diopter) and a socket for a 60-watt light bulb. The expansion arm has control knobs and has a clamp for mounting to a table, desk, or workbench. The magnifier lamp is useful in any area where magnification and direct light are needed, such as in stamp collecting. A sample of the magnifying lamp was submitted with your letter.

The applicable subheading for the magnifier lamp will be 9013.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand magnifiers, magnifying glasses, loupes, thread counters and similar apparatus. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director