NY 847741

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 847741

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.9040

Mr. William Ortiz
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven shorts from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated December 4, 1989, on behalf of your client, Tian Collections, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 30113, is a pair of women's pull-on shorts which are cut and sewn from woven fabric composed of 55% ramie and 45% cotton. The shorts, whose leg separation is apparent, feature a fully elasticized waistband, a full lining, and two pockets set in on the side seams.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.69.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's shorts of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain the same during 1990.

The shorts fall within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director