NY 847274

CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:115 847274

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8205.51.3030

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a steel barbeque tool set from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letter dated November 10, 1989, on behalf of Builder's Square, San Antonio, Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject article is a 3 piece stainless steel barbeque tool set with wood oak handles. It consists of a spatula, a pair of tongs and a fork.

The applicable subheading for the steel barbeque tool set will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household handtools of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad vlaorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director