NY 847240

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:353 847240

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.0030

Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of two man-made fiber woven fabric belts from Canada.

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated November 9, 1989, on behalf of Canada Belt and Bag Co. Inc., Montreal, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of women's belts, style nos. 18580M and 22378L. The belts are made from man-made fibers with elastic thread permitting the belts to expand to accommodate varying waist sizes. The first sample has a woven velveteen fabric finish on the outer surface, and the second sample is of woven gabardine fabric. Both articles are fitted with buckles.

The applicable subheading for the two belts will be 6217.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212; accessories, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 6217.10.0030, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 13.9 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. In your letter, you stated that the buckle portions of the belts may not be of Canadian origin. The buckles are marked "W. Germany" on the submitted samples. It should be noted that the belts may not meet the 50% Rule under the FTA. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director