NY 847185

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 847185

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of N, N-Diisopropyl Ethylamine CAS #7087-68-5, from United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated November 7, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the N, N-Diisopropyl Ethylamine will be 2921.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director