NY 846964

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:115 846964

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.9090

Mr. Michael C. Edwards, Sr.
William F. Joffroy, Inc. CHB
P.O.Box 21041
Phoenix, AZ 85036

RE: The tariff classification of steel key split rings and attachments from Italy.

Dear Mr. Edwards:

In your letter dated October 28, 1989, on behalf of Chambers Belt Company, Inc. , Phoenix, AZ, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject article stock #J040613 is a 3 piece key holder. The components include a steel split ring and a miniature leather boxing glove that are connected by an approximately one inch length of chain.

The applicable subheading for the steel split ring will be 7326.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director