NY 846821

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 846821

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of a ball point pen from China.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated October 28,1989, on behalf of Nasta Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a novelty ball point pen in the form of a shock absorber with a removable toy car attached to it.

The applicable subheading for the novelty pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director