NY 846774

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 846774

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Ms. Donna Albert
Mast Industries Inc.
P.O. Box 2020
100 Old River Road
Andover, MA 01810

RE: The tariff classification of 3 women's knit garments from Korea.

Dear Ms. Albert:

In your letter dated October 27, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submited samples, style numbers XAS501A, XAS519 and XAS516 are three women's knit capes. The fiber content for style numbers XAS501A and XAS519 is 100% acrylic and the fiber content for style number XAS516 is 65% polyester and 35% cotton. The 3 garments are sleeveless and hang loosely from the shoulders to below the mid thigh area. Style number XAS501A features 4 knotted fringes at each of the garments six edges. Style number XAS519 features a wide rib knit scalloped border. Style XAS516 features a plain edged border.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit capes, cloaks and similar articles of man-made fibers other. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director