NY 846585

CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:228 846585

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 2008.19.9090; 2008.99.9090

Mr. Anil S. Gupta
Kris International Inc.
87-90 118 Street
Richmond Hill, NY 11418

RE: The tariff classification of coated cardamom and cardamom seeds from India.

Dear Mr. Gupta:

In your letter dated October 4, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples accompanied your letter, were examined and disposed of. The products consist of whole green cardamom and green cardamom seeds, coated with silver leaf, artificial flavor, and saccharine. They are described as edible products, sold to Indian and Pakistani grocery stores, and used as a "mouth refreshener."

The applicable subheading for the coated cardamom seeds will be 2008.19.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included...other seeds...other. The duty rate will be 28 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the coated whole cardamom will be 2008.99.9090, HTS, which provides for other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved...other...other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2008.19.9090, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The importation of this merchandise may be subject to restrictions imposed by the United States Department of Agriculture and/or Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact these agencies directly for further information.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director