NY 846519

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 846519

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9020.00.6000

Mr. Louis Romero
L & D Industries
1659 Wilmington Blvd., Suite D
Wilmington, CA 90744

RE: The tariff classification of "Oxyquick" oxygen generator from Japan.

Dear Mr. Romero:

In your letter dated October 18, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The "Oxyquick" oxygen generator consists of a small portable tank with a lid, a flexible tube and oxygen mask. Two special powders are furnished with the tank. Powder A is a manganese compound and Powder B consists of sodium carbonate and hydrogen peroxide. When water is poured into the tank and the powders are added, a chemical reaction takes place resulting in the production of oxygen that is 99.8 percent pure. The "Oxyquick" is recommended for general health and fitness use.

The applicable subheading for the "Oxyquick" oxygen generator will be 9020.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other breathing appliances and gas masks. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director