NY 846517

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 846517

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000

Mr. W.R. Purcell
W.R. Filbin & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 33062
Detroit, MI 48232-3062

RE: The tariff classification of metal lids from Canada.

Dear Mr. Purcell:

In your letter dated October 17, 1989, on behalf of McCain Citrus, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of two (2) tin- free steel metal lids for cans. One is a plain lid and the other has a sealing compound added to the periphery of the lid.

The applicable subheading for the metal lids will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers,caps, lids and parts of base metal. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8309.90.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director