NY 846317

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 846317

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9609.90.8000

Ms. Peggy Decker
Jagro Customs Broker
Freight Forwarders Inc.
290 Nye Avenue
Irvington, NJ 07111

RE: The tariff classification of plastic crayons from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Decker:

In your letter dated October 16, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise you submitted is a package of non-toxic, erasable, plastic crayons. The crayon is not encased in a sheath as the plastic sides of the crayon do not easily rub off. The entire product is made of the plastic material, so that each crayon does not necessitate a covering.

The applicable subheading for the plastic crayons will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for crayons, other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 cents per gross and 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director