NY 845726

CLA-2-59:S:N:N3H:350 845726

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 5903.90.2000; 5910.00.1000; 4204.00.6000

Mr. Tom Tarbutton
Siegling America, Inc.
130 Coolidge Ave.
Englewood, N.J. 07631

RE: The tariff classification of three flat belts for power transmission from West Germany.

Dear Mr. Tarbutton:

In your letter dated September 18, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted. The first item (LT-14) is a belt composed of a layer of textile, polyamide plastic and leather and measures 2.7mm in thickness. The second belt (LT-80) which measures 7.5mm in thickness is also composed of a layer of textile, plastic and leather. The third belt (LL-14) consists of a layer of polyamide plastic sandwiched between two layers of leather. It measures 3.6mm in thickness. The following specifications apply to these three belts:

BREAKDOWN BY WT. (Kg/m2)
STYLE FABRIC POLYAMIDE LEATHER TOAL WT. (kg/m2)

LT-14 .16 .88 1.36 2.4
LT-80 .16 5.04 2.2 7.4
LL-14 N/A .88 3.82 4.7

The applicable subheading for style LT-14 will be 5903.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, of man-made fibers, over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style LT-80 will be 5910.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for transmission or conveyor belts or belting, of textile material, whether or not reinforced with metal or other material, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style LL-14 will be 4204.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of leather...of a kind used in machinery or mechanical appliances or for other technical uses. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director