NY 845283

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 845283

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6204.63.3530; 6204.63.3540; 6213.20.1000; 6213.20.2000

Mr. Scott Cohn
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz and Silverman 12 East 49th Street
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of girls' apparel from China.

Dear Mr. Cohn:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 7, 1989.

ON BEHALF OF : Wear Me Apparel Corp.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples, styles 2/33411 and 2/36514, are girls', woven garments. Style 2/33411 is a pair of girls', 43 percent cotton, 35 percent polyester, 22 percent rayon, blue denim pants and a girl's, leather belt. The pants have a zipper fly front, a waistband with a front button closure and five belt loops, an elasticized rear waistband, two front pockets, a coin pocket, two rear pockets, an applique and a metal label on the rear right pocket, and a hemmed bottom. Style 2/33411 will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 14.

Style 2/36514 is a pair of girls', 43 percent cotton, 35 percent polyester, 22 percent rayon, blue denim shorts and a girl's, 100 percent cotton, woven bandanna. The shorts have a zipper fly front, a waistband with a front button closure and five belt loops, two front pockets, a coin pocket, two rear pockets, a metal label on the rear right pocket, and embroidery. The bandanna is square and no side exceeds 60 centimeters. Style 2/36514 will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 14.

STYLE HTS SUBHEADING DUTY RATE CATEGORY
2/33411, the pants and belt 6204.63.3530 30.4% 648

2/36514, the shorts 6204.63.3540 30.4% 648

2/36514, the bandanna, if hemmed 6213.20.1000 14% 330

2/36514, the bandanna, if not hemmed 6213.20.2000 7.5% 330

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information avail- able, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director