NY 845244

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 845244

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9018.19.8045

Mr. Claude Brosseau
A. N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of Ultrasonic Scanner and Sonic-Preg from Canada.

Dear Mr. Brosseau:

In your letter dated September 7, 1989, on behalf of International R & D Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Based on the literature you furnished, the Ultrasonic Scanner is a portable battery-operated apparatus with a built-in video recorder and attached hand-held probe. The literature states that it can be used to evaluate the pathological conditions of the uterus and ovary, visualize follicle development, diagnose pregnancy and fetal viability. This apparatus is for use in veterinary medicine mainly for large animals such as horses and cows.

The applicable subheading for the Ultrasonic Scanner will be 9018.19.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electro-diagnotic apparatus. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent.

The question of classification for the Sonic-Preg is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director