NY 844928

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 844928

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9000

Mr. Jerry McIntosh
Boddy & Ridewood America
3544 E. Southern #104
Mesa, AZ 85204
Suite 345

RE: The tariff classification of steel bird cages from England.

Dear Mr. McIntosh:

In your letter dated August 25, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items are two bird cages used in the hobby of pigeon breeding and racing. Model SP 1 is constructed of carbon steel wire and has an electro-galvanized coating to prevent rusting. Model SP 3 is constructed of carbon steel wire and has a protective plastic coating to prevent rusting.

The applicable subheading for Models SP 1 and SP 2 pigeon cages will be 7323.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director