NY 844576

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113-844576

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.6090

Mr. Steven A. Ramos
Samsonite Corporation
11200 East Forty-Fifth Avenue
Denver, Colorado, 80239

RE: The tariff classification of luggage parts from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Ramos:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 14, 1989

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : 1. Handle cap of zinc - part number 9210068520 for use on luggage.

2. Handle cap of zinc - part number 9210069520 for use on luggage.

3. Handle cap of zinc - part number 9210070520 for use on luggage.

4. Handle cap of zinc - part number 9210072520 for use on luggage.

HTS PROVISION : All four items are provided for as other fittings of zinc.

HTS SUBHEADING : All four items are classified in Subheading 8302.49.6090.

NY 844577

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113-844577

CATEGORY: Classification

TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.6090

Mr. Steven A. Ramos
Samsonite Corporation
11200 East Forty-Fifth Avenue
Denver, Colorado, 80239

RE: The tariff classification of luggage parts from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Ramos:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 17, 1989

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : 1. zinc lift lever - part number 9110154520

2. chrome plated zinc lift lever - part number 9110154550

3. zinc lift lever - part number 9110155520

4. chrome plated zinc lift lever - part number 9110155550

5. zinc lift lever - part number 9110156520

HTS PROVISION : All five items are provided for as other fittings of zinc.

HTS SUBHEADING : All five items are classified as 8302.49.6090 RATE OF DUTY : The rate of duty for all five items will be 5.7 per cent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director