NY 844150

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 844150

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Mr. Terence Riley
Trans -Border Customs Services
JFK International Airport
Building #75 Room 226
North Hangar Road
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a pen and key ring combination article from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Riley:

In your letter dated August 1, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Allison Corporation.

The subject merchandise is a plastic combination article comprised of a metal key ring holder and a foldable pen. The plastic base with the pen has the Playmate and rabbit head logo employed by Playboy Enterprises, Inc.

The applicable subheading for the pen and key ring will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director