NY 842068

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 842068

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9610.00.0000

Mr. Ned H. Marshak
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of "plastic wrist doodlers" from China.

Dear Mr. Marshak:

In your letter dated June 5, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a small erasable slate which is combined on a wrist strap with four crayons. It is a novelty item which is worn by children on the wrist.

The applicable subheading for the plastic wrist doodler will be 9610.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for slates and boards, with writing or drawing surfaces, whether or not framed. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director