NY 840451

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 840451

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9609.90.8000

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a child's stationery (crayon) set from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated April 26, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is described as a "Bernie the Bear Crayon Set." It consists of a 4 inch plastic ruler, a small pair of scissors, a memo pad, two plastic erasers, a pencil/crayon sharpener on a plastic key ring, and five paper wrapped crayons.

The applicable subheading for the crayon set will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other crayons. The rate of duty will be 5.5 cents per gross plus 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director