NY 839986

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 839986

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.20.0000

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a stationary/desk set from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated April 19, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a bubble packed set of stationary items consisting of a small memo pad, three porous tipped pens, four plastic erasers, three clips, and a pencil sharpener.

The applicable subheading for the stationary set will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped and other porous tipped pens and markers. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director