NY 818795

February 28, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:343 818795

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Julie Kim
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of clips from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Kim:

In your letter dated January 22, 1996, on behalf of your client Selfix Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of clips that are identified as style #7124-4 Hangar Clips and style #7019-Way Cool Clip.

Style #7124-4 Hangar Clips are made of sturdy plastic. They are utilized to hang skirts and slacks. These clips snap onto most plastic hangers. The clips contain a plastic spring-clip inserted between the loops. When the loop are snapped in place, this holds the clips together.

Style #7019-Way Cool Clip is made of sturdy plastic. This item has been designed with a hook for hanging on the closet rod. A spring-clip made of plastic is inserted between the loops. When the loop is snapped in place, this holds the clip together. The front of the clip has a plastic rectangular shaped plaque with the words "Neat-0-Saurus" and a picture of a dinosaur and ABC blocks printed thereon.

With regard to the permancy of marking requirements, section 134.44, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.44(a)), generally provides that any marking that is legible and sufficiently permanent so that is will remain on the article until it reaches the ultimate purchaser unless deliberately removed is acceptable.

Section 134.46, customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.46), requires that in any case in which the words "United States", or "American", the letters "U.S.A.", any variations of such words, or letters, or the name of any city or locality in the United States, or the name of any foreign country or locality other than the country of locality in which the article was manufactured or produced, appears on an imported article or its container, there shall appear, legibly and permanently, in close proximity to such words, letters, or name, and in at least comparable size, the name of the country of origin preceded by "Made in", "Product of", or other words of similar meaning.

In order to satisfy the close proximity requirement, the country of origin marking must generally appear on the same side(s) or surface(s) in which the name or locality other than the actual country of origin appears.

The applicable subheading for both style #7124 and style #7019, will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director