NY 818789

May 29, 1997

C.A.-2-32:RR:NC:2:236 818789

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3208.90.0000

Mr. Ed Nickel
Traffic Manager
Nissho Iwai American Corporation
100 Galleria Officentre
Suite 221
Southfield, MI 48034-4708

RE: The tariff classification of Espanex SPI-200N from Japan

Dear Mr. Nickel:

In your letter dated January 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Espanex SPI-200N will be 3208.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium; solutions as defined in note 4 to this chapter:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

In your letter you also request a binding ruling on Espanex SPI-300N. However, the sample and information you submitted was for Espanex SPI-200N. If you wish to obtain a binding ruling on Espanex SPI-300N, a new request should be submitted and should include composition, including identity (Chemical Abstract Name and Structural Formula of each component), sample, percent by weight of each component and uses.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner