NY A80399

February 23,1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A80399

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030

Mr. David J. Evans
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Fifth Avenue
NEW York, N.Y. 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Evans:

In your letter dated February 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger.

Style 880586629 is a man's vest constructed from 100 percent polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on the outside surface. The garment features a rib knit baseball neckline; oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zipper closure; two side entry pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The vest is lined with 100 percent cotton woven fabric.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style 880586620 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: vests, other than sweater vests: other: other:other: other; men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 880586629 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri