NY 818542

February 22, 1996

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:WA:353 818542

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090

Mr. Alfred A Ash
Jacob Ash Co. Inc.
1010-1014 Fifth Avenue
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15219

RE: The tariff classification of taslon cap from China

Dear Mr. Ash:

In your letter dated January 22, 1996, received in our office of January 25, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

A sample cap was submitted for review with your ruling request. The Hat is made up of man-made woven fabric with a fabric peak and is lined with man-made acrylic pile that extends to form ear flaps that can worn up or down at the wearer's discretion. The flaps are fixed on top of the crown or under the chin by means of velcro closures.

The applicable subheading for the taslon cap will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid..... Other: Other: Other....". The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem plus 21.3 percent per kilogram.

The taslon cap falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director