NY 818214

January 25,1996

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 818214

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010

Ms. Kathy Redey
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
15010 N.E. 36th Street
Redmond, WA 98052

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Redey:

In your letter dated January 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 0008 is a man's pullover sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric which measures less than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sweater features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a partial front opening with a one button closure; and a rib knit waistband. You state that the same garment will be imported as Style 0012 in tall sizes. As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Items 0008 and 0012 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted and crocheted, of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem.

Items 0008 and 0012 fall within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri