NY 818134

February 9, 1996

CLA-2-90:R:N4:119 818134

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.7580; 9817.00.96

Ms. Monquncie Akins
Circle International, Inc.
4711 LeBourget Drive
St. Louis, MO 63134

RE: The tariff classification of the Xsenfor Pressure Mapping System from Canada

Dear Ms. Akins:

In your letter dated December 11, 1995 (received January 11, 1996 by this office) you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Roho Inc., Belleville, IL.

The article to be imported is a clinical apparatus called the Xsenfor Pressure Mapping System which is used to "measure the pressure levels that occur between patients and their wheelchair seats, back rests, or mattresses". This information is used to design seating or reclining arrangements that will help prevent the development of decubitus ulcers.

The apparatus consists of a pressure mapping pad and electronics unit, power supply, computer interface cable, computer software and calibration device.

The applicable subheading for the Xsenfor Pressure Mapping System will be 9018.90.7580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electro-medical instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof... other. The general duty rate will be 2.5 percent.

Based on the information furnished, the Pressure Mapping System appears to be an apparatus that would be used principally for the benefit of people who suffer from a chronic condition that keeps them confined to a bed or wheelchair. The Pressure Mapping System is therefore eligible for free entry under subheading 9817.00.96, HTS, which provides for articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons... other. All applicable entry requirements must be met including the filing of form ITA-362P.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director