NY 818109

February 15, 1996

CLA-2-85:R:N4:108 818109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5035

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway 43rd floor
New York, N.Y. 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a portable battery operated AM-FM radio from Taiwan and/or China.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated January 10, 1996, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item at issue is described as a portable, circular shaped, battery-operated, AM-FM radio. There is a 15 inches strap attached at the top of the product. There is also a belt clip attached at the back of the product.

The applicable subheading for the portable, circular shaped, battery operated, AM-FM radio will be 8527.19.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radio broadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock, radio-broadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power,, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy, other, other, FM only or AM-FM only. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the office of the National Import Specialist at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director