NY 817947

January 29, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:109 817947

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8542.12.0000

Mr. Edward L. Hart, Jr.
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 30250
2871 Business Park Drive
Memphis, Tenn. 38118-1556

RE: The tariff classification of a horoscope clock cartridge from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Hart:

In your letter dated November 11, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item described in your letter and accompanying sample is a plastic cartridge card which according to your letter contains a speech memory microcircuit comprised of one integrated circuit. The cartridge is designed to plug into the back of a digital alarm clock at which point, by means of the speech memory microcircuit, specific horoscope readings' can be played back. The cartridge is imported and sold separately from the clock.

The applicable subheading for the microcircuit cartridge will be 8542.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, "Electronic integrated circuits and micro assemblies; parts thereof: Monolithic digital integrated circuits: Cards incorporating electronic integrated circuits ("smart" cards)." The rate of duty will be Free. We are hereby returning your sample as per your request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director