NY 817878

January 18, 1996

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:TP:343 817878

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500

Mr. David M. Rickert
E. Besler & Company
P. O. Box 66361
Chicago, IL 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of floral garland from China.

Dear Mr. Rickert:

In your letter dated December 12, 1995, received in this office on December 26, 1995, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample that is identified as FGA/Floral Garland. This decorative floral garland features colorful flowers and green leaves made of woven polyester fabric. The flowers and leaves are attached to plastic stems. The garland measures 74 inches long. It is intended to be used as indoor decorations by draping over a banister, doorway, windows or wall grouping.

The applicable subheading for the floral garland will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; of other materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Theodore Rauch at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director