NY 817807

January 25, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:343 817807

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Mary Beth Viruete
Made in Mexico, Inc.
1250 Sixth Avenue
San Diego, CA 92101

RE: The tariff classification of plastic spa covers from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Viruete:

In your letter dated December 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a brochure showing pictures and specifications for various vinyl spa covers. The covers are intended to cover and protect spas, hot tubs and jacuzzi from undesirable debris. The spa covers are made with a vinyl outer shell and a plastic foam core.

The applicable subheading for the plastic spa cover will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Assistant Alice R. Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,