NY 817648

January 1, 1996

CLA-2-20:RR:NC:FC:228 817648

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2005.90.9700

Ms. Gladys Flores
Jose G. Flores
P.O. Box 2695
San Juan, P.R. 00902-2695

RE: The tariff classification of prepared vegetables from Spain.

Dear Ms. Flores:

In your letter dated December 12, 1995, on behalf of M.H. Puerto Rico, Inc., San Juan, P.R., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample, submitted with your letter, which arrived in a damaged condition, was examined and disposed of. "Amigo" brand "Alcaparrados", is a mixture of Manzanilla olives, pimiento paste (pimiento, sodium alginate, guar gum, calcium chloride), and capers, in a liquid solution of water, salt and lactic acid. The vegetables are packed in glass jars containing 10 ounces, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the prepared vegetables, will be classified in subheading 2005.90.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen...other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables...other. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director