NY 817372

December 22, 1995

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:238 817372

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3808.20.5000

Mr. H. Kumei
Sumitomo Corporation of America
345 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10154-0042

RE: The tariff classification of Tachigaren 70 WP fungicide preparation from Japan

Dear Mr. Kumei:

In your letter dated December 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Tachigaren 70 WP, is a fungicide preparation, in the form of a yellowish white powder, containing 70% hymexazol (3-hydroxy-5-methylisoxazole, CAS-10004-44-1) as the active ingredient.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3808.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Fungicides: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 1996 will also be 5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri