NY 817325

January 04,1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 817325

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. John W. Whitaker
O'Neil & Whitaker, Inc.
International Airport
594 Mexico City Avenue
Kansas City, Missouri 64153

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Whitaker:

In your letter dated December 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Winning Ways, Inc.

Style number S70710 is a man's pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a partial front opening with three button closures; a rib knit, spread collar; and a rib knit waistband.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style number S70710 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem.

Style S70710 falls within textile category desiognation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,